Stage Name: Hero, YoungWoong JaeJoong (영웅재중/英雄在中), Jejung (in Japan – ジェジュン)
Real Name: Kim Jae Joong (Hangul: 김재중; Hanja: 金在中; Japanese: キム・ジェジュン)
Birth Name: Han Jae Joong
Religion: Christian
Job: Lead Vocal, Middle High
Birthday: January 26, 1986
Birthplace: Choong Nam
Education: Senior (Last Year of High School)
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 63 kg (can be changing from times to times)
Blood Type: O
Hobbies: Games and listening to music
Special Ability: Singing
Awards: 2nd Annual SM Best Competition – Best Appearance 1st Place
K-group: TVXQ
Talent Agency: SM Entertainment

~masih dalam proses editing~

Jae Joon Biography and history :

Hero was born as Han Jaejoon (한재준, 韓在俊) in Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, South Korea. At a young age, Hero was given up for adoption by his birth mother to the Kims and his name was changed to Kim Jaejoong. When he was sixteen, he moved to Seoul by himself in order to take part in the auditions held by SM Entertainment. Life in Seoul proved to be hard for Hero and he had to take various odd jobs to come up with the ₩150,000 needed for the rent. He once took on a role as a soldier in the movie Taegeukgi Hwinallimyeo (태극기 휘날리며); with the money he acquired from the job he used the money to buy gum, which he sold to a female employee at a supermarket.

On December 26, 2003, he debuted with TVXQ at a BoA and Britney Spears showcase under the name a fortune teller foretold years before: YoungWoong JaeJoong. Youngwoong means “hero” in Korean, hence his international name, Hero. Jaejoong also had picked the name Hero because he wanted to be the hero of the music industry. Jaejoong was selected from an audition of 5000 people. Jaejoong won first place, both in best looking and best vocals. That made him the main vocal of TVXQ.
He was born with the blood-type O and has the personality of someone with the blood type. Is the main vocal of the group, and is carrying out the role of the “big brother” with Yunho. He gives the most criticisms to the members regarding music. Has deep thoughts and talks straight-forwardly. His neat and tidy personality is portrayed in the dorm they live in. Cleaning every corner of the house is blatantly a part of this trait, but he also is interested in cooking and feeds everyone in the group. Is the ‘mother’ of the group. Exceptional cooking skills and can prepare 15 kinds of dishes easily. Won the best looking award from SM and is a pretty boy, but his hobby is weight training — he has a great, masculine body in contrast to his feminine face. Is interested in people’s relationships and likes to love.

YoungWoong Jaejoong has good cooking skills. Right now he cooks for his members. He improved his cooking skills while preparing for his debut also his parent’s contribution was the biggest. Jaejoong’s parents own a restaurant in ChoongNam KwangJoo. JaeJoong went through lots of hardship. He did lots of part-time jobs from working in a convenience store, delivering chicken, newspaper delivery, manual labor, theres nothing he has never done. YoungWoong also appeared in the movie ‘Taeguki wa Hweenalli myuh’ (waving the korean flag) as an extra. But its really difficult to find him in the movie. He appeared as one of the chinese soliders.

JaeJoong’s special talent is his husky voice. But the one thing he likes the most is his eyebrows. Jaejoong said when Song SuHun sees his eyebrows he is going to bow. When he was young his dream was to be a supermarket owner; because you can eat a lot of cookies all you want.

cr. asianfanatics

About these ads